Happy Family from Latin America

Green Cards, Visas, and Permanent Residency Options for Latin American Families

Mexico holds a unique place in my heart. My sister attended the University of Mexico in Mexico City, where I spent several magical summers of my childhood. As the world’s fourth largest continent, South America is a place that over four hundred million people call home—and whether you speak of the Amazon or the Andes, there is simply no place on earth that offers such unparalleled beauty and diversity. 

If you live in Latin America and have money to invest, you are in a unique position when it comes to immigrating to the U.S. You want to enjoy all of the freedoms given to U.S. citizens, including access to public schools and higher education and with an EB-5 visa, that dream can come true.

The EB-5 Visa Allows You and Your Family to Have the Best of Both Worlds

Foreign nationals who are looking to invest in the U.S. economy may qualify for a specialized investment visa known as the EB-5 visa. The EB-5 requires foreign business leaders to invest a significant amount of capital into an American business enterprise, creating jobs and benefitting the local community. If all of the conditions of the visa have been fulfilled after two years, a visa holder can apply to remove the conditions on the visa and transition to a permanent green card for themselves and their family members.

Of course, the EB-5 visa also allows significant benefits for the members of an investor’s family. Permanent Resident Green Card holders have the same admission privileges as U.S. citizens, allowing them to apply to and attend any university or college in the nation, including medical schools. After graduation, green card residents are free to work for any employer, anywhere in the U.S., without restriction—giving your children limitless professional opportunities. The EB-5 also offers a path to full U.S. citizenship, making it an attractive option for many families who want to establish a permanent legacy in America.

If you have any questions along the way, please order our Complete Guide to the EB-5 Green Card or complete the form below to have our immigration team get started on your EB-5 visa petition. 

Fill Out the Form Below

We'll Call You Back You ASAP

EB-5 Regional Center Program Ends 9/30/17

Congress has extended the current Regional Center program to September 30th, 2017, at which time it will sunset unless extended. We anticipate future legislation that will call for an increased investment amount and more stringent requirements. For this reason, we recommend to our clients that they take action under the current law if at all possible.

Contact Us Now
00:00:00

Is EB-5 right for me?

Start Where do I turn?

If a United States Green Card is your goal for yourself and your family, you probably have many questions.

The following slides will help explain the steps and requirements Involved in the EB-5 investment immigration process.

Step 1 Learn about EB-5 and make a decision to hire an Investment Immigration Attorney

Free Consultation either in person or by phone with attorney Vaughan de Kirby to discuss your immigration goals.

To prepare for this consultation with Mr. de Kirby, be ready to explain the ideal immigration result for you and your family. This will help Mr. de Kirby determine if EB-5 would be your best choice.

If EB-5 is the right choice for you and your family, retain the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby and begin working with his expert team to identify the documentation needed to complete your EB-5 application.

Step 2 Make your selection of the Regional Center for your investment

This is an important decision as it impacts both your investment and your family’s immigration success. Because this decision is so important, you will want to have a professional perform a due diligence evaluation of any potential investment. Mr. de Kirby has had extensive experience in this area and can discuss the alternative due diligence options:

Use a due diligence company:
There are several companies offering different levels of due diligence.
Use an Investment Advisor:
There are Investment Advisors that do offer some level of due diligence on project selection.
Use a Registered Broker Dealer and Member of FINRA:
Your Broker Dealer can provide you with several alternative investments that you can consider for your EB-5 investment.
Step 3 Make your investment and file your I-526 application

You will have worked closely with Mr. de Kirby and his team to compile all the necessary documentation to support your EB-5 application.

This will include all the required documentation to show the lawful source of your investment funds, as well as all the supporting documentation from the USCIS-approved Regional Center you selected for your qualifying investment.
You will have wired to the Regional Center your investment funds, as well as the Regional Center administration fee.
With the investment in place, your expertly completed EB-5 (I-526) application, along with all supporting documentation, will be filed with the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS).
Step 4 My EB-5 application is approved by USCIS

If you are currently living in the United States, Mr. de Kirby will file I-485 application to register you as a Permanent Resident. If you file your I-485 in the United States, you will generally receive your Permanent Resident Green Card in the mail. However, it is possible that you may be required to visit your local USCIS office for an interview.

If you are located in your home country, Mr. de Kirby will file a DS-230 or DS-260 application for an Immigrant Visa. You will then have an interview with a Consular Officer and be granted an Immigrant Visa. Your Immigrant Visa will be valid for six months. When you arrive in the United States, you will begin your your status as a Permanent Resident Green Card Holder.

Wherever you are located, you will then receive what is termed a "Conditional Green Card".

Step 5 Remove conditions and receive a Permanent Green Card

After you have held your Green Card for 21 months, Mr. de Kirby and his team will begin the I-829 process to remove the conditions on your Green Card.

To remove the conditions, you must show that your funds have remained invested and that the investment has created the requisite ten jobs.

A successful I-829 application gives you what is called a Permanent Green Card, which can be freely renewed every 10 years.

Step 6 Become a Naturalized United States Citizen

If your immigration goal is to become a United States Citizen, after 5 years as a Green Card holder you will qualify to file a Naturalization application.

The time is calculated from when you first received your Green Card, including the period when you held your Conditional Green Card.

United States Citizenship may not be your goal, and there is no requirement that you apply for naturalization. You can hold your Green Card indefinitely, requiring only that you renew it every ten years.

Free Books

<span>Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card:</span> Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card: Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

If you are seeking permanent residence status in the U.S., request a free copy of Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card to learn about the EB-5 visa program.

Learn More +
<span>EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook:</span> Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

Vaughan de Kirby's book, EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision was written for EB-5 investors who are selecting a regional center.

Learn More +
View All Offers

Fill Out the Form Below

We'll Call You Back You ASAP

EB-5 Regional Center Program Ends 9/30/17:

00:00:00
Contact Us Now