Happy Family from Philippines

The EB-5 Visa Program Helps Filipino Families Succeed in the United States

The Philippines has one of the world's fastest growing economies, and forecasts predict that this will continue to be the case in the years to come. Such economic growth has brought more comfortable and prosperous lives to many Filipino families, who can now dare to imagine even brighter futures. The greater economic and educational opportunity lies at the heart of these aspirations. Parents are entertaining visions of their children attending elite universities overseas, as a launching pad for rewarding and remunerative careers. They may also imagine a life for themselves living and working abroad.

Realizing such dreams is precisely what the EB-5 Investment Immigration Visa Program makes possible. For the full transcript of the video, please click here to visit the video page.

Finding Opportunity Abroad

I am certainly biased, but I believe that the United States offers the greatest diversity of educational opportunities on the planet. Many universities and colleges limit foreign student enrollment, but the Permanent Resident Card holder has the same admission privileges that are enjoyed by American citizens—including admission to medical schools. The EB-5 Investment Immigrant Investor Program can help you, your child, and even other qualified family members, obtain a Green Card and greatly increase your educational options.

After graduation, a Green Card also allows the holder to work for anyone he or she chooses, wherever he or she desires, without limitation. This freedom offers unparalleled professional development opportunities. The EB-5 Investor Visa Program provides a path to full U.S. citizenship, too.

If your immigration goal includes a Green Card for yourself, your children, or your qualified family members, EB-5 may be what you’re looking for. There are two actions that you should take to find out if EB-5 is right for you and your family:

  1. Download and read our free book, Complete Guide to the EB-5 Green Card​

  2. Contact Vaughan de Kirby by completing the form to talk about your immigration needs

Fill Out the Form Below

Vaughan de Kirby
Connect with me
San Francisco California EB-5 Investment Immigration Attorney

EB-5 Regional Center Program Ends 9/30/19

Congress has extended the current Regional Center program to September 30th, 2019, at which time it will sunset unless extended. We anticipate future legislation that will call for an increased investment amount and more stringent requirements. For this reason, we recommend to our clients that they take action under the current law if at all possible.

Contact Us Now
00:00:00

Is EB-5 right for me?

Start Where do I turn?

If a United States Green Card is your goal for yourself and your family, you probably have many questions.

The following slides will help explain the steps and requirements Involved in the EB-5 investment immigration process.

Step 1 Learn about EB-5 and make a decision to hire an Investment Immigration Attorney

Free Consultation either in person or by phone with attorney Vaughan de Kirby to discuss your immigration goals.

To prepare for this consultation with Mr. de Kirby, be ready to explain the ideal immigration result for you and your family. This will help Mr. de Kirby determine if EB-5 would be your best choice.

If EB-5 is the right choice for you and your family, retain the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby and begin working with his expert team to identify the documentation needed to complete your EB-5 application.

Step 2 Make your selection of the Regional Center for your investment

This is an important decision as it impacts both your investment and your family’s immigration success. Because this decision is so important, you will want to have a professional perform a due diligence evaluation of any potential investment. Mr. de Kirby has had extensive experience in this area and can discuss the alternative due diligence options:

Use a due diligence company:
There are several companies offering different levels of due diligence.
Use an Investment Advisor:
There are Investment Advisors that do offer some level of due diligence on project selection.
Use a Registered Broker Dealer and Member of FINRA:
Your Broker Dealer can provide you with several alternative investments that you can consider for your EB-5 investment.
Step 3 Make your investment and file your I-526 application

You will have worked closely with Mr. de Kirby and his team to compile all the necessary documentation to support your EB-5 application.

This will include all the required documentation to show the lawful source of your investment funds, as well as all the supporting documentation from the USCIS-approved Regional Center you selected for your qualifying investment.
You will have wired to the Regional Center your investment funds, as well as the Regional Center administration fee.
With the investment in place, your expertly completed EB-5 (I-526) application, along with all supporting documentation, will be filed with the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS).
Step 4 My EB-5 application is approved by USCIS

If you are currently living in the United States, Mr. de Kirby will file I-485 application to register you as a Permanent Resident. If you file your I-485 in the United States, you will generally receive your Permanent Resident Green Card in the mail. However, it is possible that you may be required to visit your local USCIS office for an interview.

If you are located in your home country, Mr. de Kirby will file a DS-230 or DS-260 application for an Immigrant Visa. You will then have an interview with a Consular Officer and be granted an Immigrant Visa. Your Immigrant Visa will be valid for six months. When you arrive in the United States, you will begin your your status as a Permanent Resident Green Card Holder.

Wherever you are located, you will then receive what is termed a "Conditional Green Card".

Step 5 Remove conditions and receive a Permanent Green Card

After you have held your Green Card for 21 months, Mr. de Kirby and his team will begin the I-829 process to remove the conditions on your Green Card.

To remove the conditions, you must show that your funds have remained invested and that the investment has created the requisite ten jobs.

A successful I-829 application gives you what is called a Permanent Green Card, which can be freely renewed every 10 years.

Step 6 Become a Naturalized United States Citizen

If your immigration goal is to become a United States Citizen, after 5 years as a Green Card holder you will qualify to file a Naturalization application.

The time is calculated from when you first received your Green Card, including the period when you held your Conditional Green Card.

United States Citizenship may not be your goal, and there is no requirement that you apply for naturalization. You can hold your Green Card indefinitely, requiring only that you renew it every ten years.

Fill Out the Form Below