Happy Family from Africa

The EB-5 Visa Program Helps African Families Succeed in the United States

Africa is the Earth’s second largest continent, and more than one billion people call it home. It is a continent of unparalleled beauty and breathtaking landscapes, including both the largest desert and longest river in the world. The number of uniquely diverse cultures across Africa rivals that of Asia.

Great though the diversity of African culture may be, parents all across Africa share the same concerns as parents everywhere: the future of their children. Every parent wants to know how to provide the best opportunities for their children to succeed educationally and prosper in life. Often, the answer lies abroad. Where can their child gain the education that they deserve, and where will the doors be open widest to success afterwards?

Finding Your Opportunity

I personally believe that the United States offers some of the best opportunities in the world for both education and employment. While immigration can be a challenge in any country, by investing either directly in qualified American businesses or through qualified Regional Centers, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program can provide a clear path to enjoying all of the benefits of holding a Permanent Resident Card. Some of those benefits include:

  • Unrestricted access to all levels of education, even medical schools
  • Unlimited employment opportunities after graduation, including starting a business
  • A route to full citizenship
  • Certain family members may also qualify for a green card

Is EB-5 The Right Choice for You?

If you would like to obtain a green card for your child, yourself, or your entire family, the EB-5 may be the program you are looking for. You can learn more in two ways: by downloading and reading our free book, Complete Guide to the EB-5 Green Card, and by contacting Vaughan de Kirby via the contact form below to discuss your immigration needs.

Fill Out the Form Below

We'll Call You Back You ASAP

EB-5 Regional Center Program Ends 12/08/17

Congress has extended the current Regional Center program to December 8th, 2017, at which time it will sunset unless extended. We anticipate future legislation that will call for an increased investment amount and more stringent requirements. For this reason, we recommend to our clients that they take action under the current law if at all possible.

Contact Us Now
00:00:00

Is EB-5 right for me?

Start Where do I turn?

If a United States Green Card is your goal for yourself and your family, you probably have many questions.

The following slides will help explain the steps and requirements Involved in the EB-5 investment immigration process.

Step 1 Learn about EB-5 and make a decision to hire an Investment Immigration Attorney

Free Consultation either in person or by phone with attorney Vaughan de Kirby to discuss your immigration goals.

To prepare for this consultation with Mr. de Kirby, be ready to explain the ideal immigration result for you and your family. This will help Mr. de Kirby determine if EB-5 would be your best choice.

If EB-5 is the right choice for you and your family, retain the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby and begin working with his expert team to identify the documentation needed to complete your EB-5 application.

Step 2 Make your selection of the Regional Center for your investment

This is an important decision as it impacts both your investment and your family’s immigration success. Because this decision is so important, you will want to have a professional perform a due diligence evaluation of any potential investment. Mr. de Kirby has had extensive experience in this area and can discuss the alternative due diligence options:

Use a due diligence company:
There are several companies offering different levels of due diligence.
Use an Investment Advisor:
There are Investment Advisors that do offer some level of due diligence on project selection.
Use a Registered Broker Dealer and Member of FINRA:
Your Broker Dealer can provide you with several alternative investments that you can consider for your EB-5 investment.
Step 3 Make your investment and file your I-526 application

You will have worked closely with Mr. de Kirby and his team to compile all the necessary documentation to support your EB-5 application.

This will include all the required documentation to show the lawful source of your investment funds, as well as all the supporting documentation from the USCIS-approved Regional Center you selected for your qualifying investment.
You will have wired to the Regional Center your investment funds, as well as the Regional Center administration fee.
With the investment in place, your expertly completed EB-5 (I-526) application, along with all supporting documentation, will be filed with the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS).
Step 4 My EB-5 application is approved by USCIS

If you are currently living in the United States, Mr. de Kirby will file I-485 application to register you as a Permanent Resident. If you file your I-485 in the United States, you will generally receive your Permanent Resident Green Card in the mail. However, it is possible that you may be required to visit your local USCIS office for an interview.

If you are located in your home country, Mr. de Kirby will file a DS-230 or DS-260 application for an Immigrant Visa. You will then have an interview with a Consular Officer and be granted an Immigrant Visa. Your Immigrant Visa will be valid for six months. When you arrive in the United States, you will begin your your status as a Permanent Resident Green Card Holder.

Wherever you are located, you will then receive what is termed a "Conditional Green Card".

Step 5 Remove conditions and receive a Permanent Green Card

After you have held your Green Card for 21 months, Mr. de Kirby and his team will begin the I-829 process to remove the conditions on your Green Card.

To remove the conditions, you must show that your funds have remained invested and that the investment has created the requisite ten jobs.

A successful I-829 application gives you what is called a Permanent Green Card, which can be freely renewed every 10 years.

Step 6 Become a Naturalized United States Citizen

If your immigration goal is to become a United States Citizen, after 5 years as a Green Card holder you will qualify to file a Naturalization application.

The time is calculated from when you first received your Green Card, including the period when you held your Conditional Green Card.

United States Citizenship may not be your goal, and there is no requirement that you apply for naturalization. You can hold your Green Card indefinitely, requiring only that you renew it every ten years.

Free Books

<span>Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card:</span> Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card: Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

If you are seeking permanent residence status in the U.S., request a free copy of Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card to learn about the EB-5 visa program.

Learn More +
<span>EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook:</span> Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

Vaughan de Kirby's book, EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision was written for EB-5 investors who are selecting a regional center.

Learn More +
View All Offers

Fill Out the Form Below

We'll Call You Back You ASAP

EB-5 Regional Center Program Ends 12/08/17:

00:00:00
Contact Us Now