From Application to Citizenship: An Overview of the California EB-1 Visa Process

If you’re looking to come to the U.S. in order to continue performing in the top level of your chosen field, you may want to consider the EB-1 visa. This is a highly specialized form of visa, and since it will allow you to eventually seek permanent residency, it is highly competitive: only a few thousand are granted per year. 

Our San Francisco immigration law firm can give you a general description of what you can expect during the application process:

  1. Evidence. Before you begin the application process for the EB-1 visa, you should first determine whether you meet the qualifications. Under the EB-1 visa, you must be able to prove that you have extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, athletics, or business and have been recognized for your achievements nationally or internationally. Recognition may include awards and prizes, professional memberships, published works, significant contributions to your field, artistic exhibitions or showcases, distinguished positions in recognized organizations, evidence of salary requirements, or demonstration of your commercial successes.
  2. Application. You can petition for an EB-1A yourself, since there is no guarantee of employment requirement. You must file Form I-140 (Petition for Alien Worker) and pay the filing fee of $580. It is important that you complete the form accurately in order to avoid delays.
  3. Approval. If you are living outside the United States, you must wait for USCIS to review your petition and determine whether you adequately meet the visa requirements. This normally takes anywhere from three to five months, unless you have opted for premium processing. If your application is approved, the USCIS will forward the approved petition to the State Department, who will then transfer your application to a U.S. consulate where you must attend an interview to ensure your eligibility for entry into the U.S. If your application is denied, you may appeal the decision, but it is advisable to speak with an immigration attorney before your appeal is made.
  4. Citizenship. Any immigrant who receives a green card through an EB-1A visa must usually wait five years before becoming a naturalized U.S. citizen. However, visa holders who are considering citizenship should seek the advice of a naturalization attorney to make sure they are eligible.

At the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby, we know that the rules surrounding your future citizenship can be confusing. That’s why we can help you with each step of the process, allowing you and your family to start your journey to the U.S. as soon as possible. Call us today at (415) 221-2345 or click the link on this page for a copy of our FREE special report on the EB-1 visa for professionals and employers.

Vaughan de Kirby
California Immigration Attorney

Free Books

<span>EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook:</span> Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

Vaughan de Kirby's book, EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision was written for EB-5 investors who are selecting a regional center.

Learn More +
<span>Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card:</span> Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card: Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

If you are seeking permanent residence status in the U.S., request a free copy of Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card to learn about the EB-5 visa program.

Learn More +
View All Offers