How to Prove You Have Extraordinary Ability in Business for the O-1 Visa

For persons of extraordinary ability in the field of business, the O-1 Visa provides a way for established foreigners to bring their talents and abilities to markets in the U.S. It is a useful option to gain temporary admission to the United States to perform services or participate in events. Applicants who have extraordinary abilities in business and can demonstrate a record of achievement, may wish to consider the O-1 visa. If you are a person of extraordinary ability, and you are working with a company or organization that will petition on your behalf, the O-1 may be a viable option for you.

One consideration to keep in mind is that being a person of extraordinary ability and proving that you are such a person are two different things. If you are a person of great achievement and high ability in the world of business, you are probably used to proving yourself, as you have already moved to the top of your field. That being said, proving your extraordinary ability to the USCIS is no easy feat.

Here's what you will need to prove your extraordinary achievement and/or abilities:

For the fields of business or the sciences: You may provide evidence that you are the winner of an internationally-recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, or by demonstrating at least three of the following:

• Internationally or nationally known prizes or awards
• Published materials about you and your work
• Membership in an association(s) that require high achievement for admission
• Original, significant contributions in your field
• Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media
• High salary or compensation
• Participation as a judge or panel member for colleagues' work
• Employment with highly reputable institutions or organizations

This list, of course is not meant to be exhaustive; these are general guidelines. If these standards do not apply to your occupation, you may select and submit comparable evidence instead. A thorough immigration attorney, like those at the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby, can help you navigate the O-1 application process. The USCIS is notoriously selective about the O-1 visa, so you will want someone on your side who knows the law, and can help you file the most comprehensive and complete application possible.

If you are ready to speak with an Immigration Attorney about your immigration goals, contact the Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby at 888-881-2345 or International 415-221-2800. We can also arrange a consultation with our counsel in Beijing. For email inquires please contact [email protected]

Be the first to comment!
Post a Comment

Free Books

<span>EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook:</span> Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

Vaughan de Kirby's book, EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision was written for EB-5 investors who are selecting a regional center.

Learn More +
<span>Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card:</span> Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card: Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

If you are seeking permanent residence status in the U.S., request a free copy of Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card to learn about the EB-5 visa program.

Learn More +
View All Offers