Frequently Asked Questions: Visas, Green Cards & Immigration Law

As a result of assisting hundreds of immigration clients with various visa matters in past years, our immigration lawyers have compiled a list of frequently asked questions. Be sure to check back often as this list is continually updated. Still have a question? Contact us today to speak with an experienced immigration law attorney.

  • Page 1
  • How long can I stay in the US under an E-2 treaty investor visa?

    You probably realize that, as with all non-immigration visas, there is a finite amount of time that you will be able to spend in the US. Under an E-2 visa, investors and employees (and in some cases, their dependents) will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years.

    However, many visa holders may extend the duration of their stay. Here are a few things investors, employees, and dependents should know about staying in the US with an E-2 visa:

    • Extension requests of visa status may be granted in increments of up to two years each.
    • There are no limits to the number of extensions an E-2 visa holder may be granted, as long as the applicant maintains an intention to depart the United States when his status is terminated.
    • An E-2 visa holder traveling abroad may be granted an automatic two-year renewal of stay upon readmission to the United States.
    • Family members of traveling visa holders will not receive an automatic extension of stay unless they have accompanied the E-2 treaty investor or employee at the time of readmission to the United States.

    Our San Francisco E-2 visa lawyers understand that most visitors wish to devote the maximum amount of time to their US business ventures. That is why we can help you file your application, seek residency for your family members, or transition your non-immigrant visa into green card status.

    Call us today at (415) 221-2345, or fill out the contact form on this page to get started. You can also get instant answers to your questions in our FREE informational guide, Investor's Path to a Green Card: How Investing in America Can Put You and Your Family on the Path to Greater Wealth and U.S. Permanent Residency.

  • How much money will I need to invest to qualify for an E-2 visa?

    The amount needed for a U.S. residency visa varies and depends on the nature of the business the investor creates or directs. While there is no minimum amount that can be invested in a business for an E-2 visa, funds generally start at around $100,000. However, it is important to note that these funds are at significant risk, since they are often invested before the visa has been approved. 

    In order to qualify as a “substantial amount of capital” by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, your investment amount must be:

    • A significant combination of funds and/or assets that can be placed at commercial risk in order to generate a profit, and which can be subject to partial or total loss if the investment fails 
    • Enough to satisfy the total costs of purchasing an enterprise or establishing a new one, including building erection, renovation, permits, and daily operational costs 
    • Sufficient funds to ensure an investor’s financial commitment to the success of the business
    • Higher than the lower initial enterprise costs
    • Enough to suggest that the treaty investor will develop the enterprise into a success
    • Documented, and it must be proved that the funds have not been obtained, directly or indirectly, from illegal activity.

    We realize that the rules surrounding an investment visa can be confusing. That’s why our San Francisco E-2 visa lawyers help foreign investors understand and complete the terms of their residency applications to ensure they are making the best decisions for their families and employees.

    Call us today at (415) 221-2345, fill out the contact form on this page to get started, or get your questions answered immediately in our FREE informational guide, Investor's Path to a Green Card: How Investing in America Can Put You and Your Family on the Path to Greater Wealth and U.S. Permanent Residency.