California Immigration Lawyer, Vaughan de Kirby Explains Getting an L-1 Visa Extension

When you are granted an L-1 visa to work in the United States, it can be an excellent step for you and your employer, as well as a great help to the U.S. economy. However, since the L-1 is a non-immigration visa, the amount of time you are given to stay in the country is not always enough for what you need to accomplish. The U.S. government understands this, and that is why they make extensions available for individuals who have L-1 visas. If you currently have an L-1 visa, consult with an immigration law firm, like The Law Offices of Vaughan de Kirby, to find out if you're eligible and what you need to do for your specific case. 

When you are initially granted an L-1 visa, how long you are allowed to stay depends on your company.

  • If the company is brand new, your L-1 visa is good for one year. They want to make sure the business is viable and that you're performing the duties you were assigned originally.
  • If the company you're working for has already existed for a year or more, your L-1 can be good for up to three years.
  • If you decide that you would like your visa extended, your time can be increased in increments of two years, until you reach your maximum limit. 

Your maximum limit is determined by your position at the company. If you are in an executive or managerial position, you are allowed to stay for up to seven years; if you are non-managerial, but have specialized knowledge, you can stay for up to five years. 

If you are approaching your maximum limit and you would still like to stay in the United States, you should contact an immigration lawyer to find out how you can get your green card. 

At the Law Office of Vaughan de Kirby, we are proud of our experienced L-1 visa attorneys; California is a wonderful place to call home when you immigrate to the United States, and we want to make sure you enjoy your time here. Call today for a free consultation at 415-221-2345. 

Vaughan de Kirby
California Immigration Attorney
1 Comments
Great post. My friend has to go speak with an immigration lawyer next week because her visa is about to run out and she doesn't want to go back. I will have to send this to her and explain what an L-1 visa is. I really hope she can get an extension. What are some reasons they would deny an L-1?
by lauren June 27, 2013 at 10:48 AM
Post a Comment

Free Books

<span>EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook:</span> Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision

Vaughan de Kirby's book, EB-5 Due Diligence Workbook: Ten Critical Steps to An Informed Decision was written for EB-5 investors who are selecting a regional center.

Learn More +
<span>Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card:</span> Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card: Critical Knowledge For Investors Who Want To Make The Best Decisions For Themselves And Their Families

If you are seeking permanent residence status in the U.S., request a free copy of Complete Guide To The EB-5 Green Card to learn about the EB-5 visa program.

Learn More +
View All Offers